Pokémon football · 22 positions · 1,025 Pokémon

Pokemon All 22 Builder

This Pokemon All 22 builder turns your favourite Pokémon into a football team. Fill 11 offense and 11 defense positions by hand, or let the builder pick the best Pokémon for every spot from its base stats, then save the lineup as an image or share it with a link.

Build your lineup with the Pokemon All 22 builder

Defense
Offense
Gens

22/22 filled · Team fit 115

Defense
Offense

Tap a spot to pick a Pokémon, drag one spot onto another to swap them, hover to see base stats.

What the Pokemon All 22 builder does

"All-22" is football slang for the full set of starters: eleven on offense and eleven on defense, the view coaches study on game film. The idea of filling all 22 spots with Pokémon took off as a fan game, and this Pokemon All 22 builder is a free lineup tool for it. Every one of the 1025 Pokémon in the National Pokédex is available, from Bulbasaur to Pecharunt, with base stats and types for each.

You can build a lineup by hand, roll a random one, or press Best lineup and let the Pokemon All 22 builder fill every position with the Pokémon whose base stats suit it best. Each player appears only once, so the best quarterback is not also your best receiver. Every change is stored in the page address: Copy link shares the exact lineup, and Save image downloads it as a picture for a group chat or a Reddit thread.

How to use the Pokemon All 22 builder

  1. Choose the formation. Pick a 4-3 or 3-4 defense, a fullback or a slot receiver on offense, and turn on the kicker and punter if you want 24 players instead of 22.
  2. Set the pool. Toggle generations 1 to 9, and decide whether the 125 Legendary, Mythical, Ultra Beast and Paradox Pokémon are allowed.
  3. Fill the field. Tap any position to open the picker, which ranks the pool by fit for that position and shows the stats that matter. Fill best available puts the top remaining Pokémon in that spot; picking one already on the field swaps the two.
  4. Fine-tune. Drag one player onto another to swap them, hover to read a Pokémon's six base stats, and open Team sheet for a list with every position's key stats, fit score and a one-tap Best button.
  5. Share it. Copy link or Save image. Reset returns to the default lineup and settings, Clear all empties every spot.

Position rules in the Pokemon All 22 builder

The recommendations come from base stats only. Each position weights the six stats differently, and the fit score is the weighted geometric mean of those stats. A geometric mean rewards balance: a cornerback with 230 Sp. Def but 5 Speed scores badly, which is what you would expect on a football field. Abilities, moves, size and types do not change the score. These are the rules of this Pokemon All 22 builder, written for this tool; they are not the scoring of the original All-22 game.

PositionStat weightsTop picks
Quarterback (QB)HP 15%, SpA 40%, SpD 20%, Spe 25%Volcarona, Alakazam, Espeon
Running Back (RB)HP 25%, Atk 35%, Spe 40%Slaking, Dragapult, Garchomp
Fullback (FB)HP 30%, Atk 35%, Def 35%Slaking, Rhyperior, Avalugg
Slot Receiver (SLOT)Atk 25%, SpD 25%, Spe 50%Dragapult, Weavile, Sneasler
Wide Receiver (WR)Atk 25%, SpA 15%, Spe 60%Dragapult, Archeops, Barraskewda
Tight End (TE)HP 20%, Atk 35%, Def 25%, Spe 20%Slaking, Baxcalibur, Garchomp
Offensive Tackle (OT)HP 30%, Atk 20%, Def 40%, Spe 10%Slaking, Avalugg, Stonjourner
Interior Lineman (IOL)HP 35%, Atk 20%, Def 45%Avalugg, Slaking, Rhyperior
Defensive End (DE)HP 25%, Atk 40%, Spe 35%Slaking, Dragapult, Garchomp
Defensive Tackle (DT)HP 35%, Atk 30%, Def 35%Slaking, Rhyperior, Avalugg
Nose Tackle (NT)HP 40%, Atk 20%, Def 40%Slaking, Avalugg, Rhyperior
Outside Linebacker (OLB)Atk 35%, Def 30%, Spe 35%Slaking, Dragapult, Leafeon
Inside Linebacker (ILB)HP 20%, Atk 35%, Def 30%, Spe 15%Slaking, Stonjourner, Baxcalibur
Middle Linebacker (MLB)Atk 35%, Def 30%, SpD 20%, Spe 15%Metagross, Kommo-o, Slaking
Cornerback (CB)Def 20%, SpD 30%, Spe 50%Electrode, Serperior, Dragapult
Free Safety (FS)SpA 20%, SpD 35%, Spe 45%Alakazam, Jolteon, Cryogonal
Strong Safety (SS)Atk 35%, Def 25%, SpD 15%, Spe 25%Slaking, Metagross, Garchomp
Kicker (K)Atk 50%, SpA 30%, SpD 20%Dragonite, Cursola, Flareon
Punter (P)HP 30%, Atk 40%, SpA 30%Slaking, Salamence, Emboar

Top picks use all generations without Legendaries and ignore the one-player-per-spot rule.

  • Quarterback: Sp. Atk is the arm, Speed escapes the rush, Sp. Def keeps calm under pressure.
  • Running Back: Speed to hit the hole, Attack to break tackles, HP to carry the ball all game.
  • Fullback: A lead blocker: Attack and Defense to clear the way, HP to take contact.
  • Slot Receiver: Quick in short areas, with Sp. Def for catching in traffic.
  • Wide Receiver: Speed wins deep balls; Attack and Sp. Atk help after the catch.
  • Tight End: Half blocker, half receiver: Attack and Defense first, some Speed.
  • Offensive Tackle: Pass protection on the edge: Defense and HP, a little Speed for edge rushers.
  • Interior Lineman: Guards and center anchor the pocket: Defense and HP above all.
  • Defensive End: Edge rushers need Attack and Speed to reach the quarterback.
  • Defensive Tackle: Plug the middle: HP and Defense to eat double teams, Attack to push.
  • Nose Tackle: The 3-4 anchor is pure mass: HP and Defense.
  • Outside Linebacker: Rush the passer or set the edge: Attack, Speed and Defense in balance.
  • Inside Linebacker: Tackle machines: Attack and Defense, with HP to stay on the field.
  • Middle Linebacker: The defense's play caller: Attack and Defense, Sp. Def to read the offense.
  • Cornerback: Stay with receivers: Speed first, Sp. Def and Defense to contest the catch.
  • Free Safety: The last line in deep coverage: range from Speed, instincts from Sp. Def.
  • Strong Safety: A box safety who hits hard: Attack, Speed and Defense.
  • Kicker: Leg power from Attack, accuracy from Sp. Atk, nerves from Sp. Def.
  • Punter: Distance from Attack, hang time from Sp. Atk, HP for a long day.

The best Pokemon All 22 lineup by base stats

With every generation allowed and Legendaries off, Best lineup fills the field in this order of importance: quarterback, edge rushers, cornerbacks, tackles and receivers first, specialists last. This is the lineup it builds today, with each Pokémon's fit score:

  • QB Volcarona (111)
  • RB Garchomp (113)
  • FB Rhydon (119)
  • WR Archeops (117)
  • WR Barraskewda (117)
  • TE Baxcalibur (112)
  • LT Avalugg (114)
  • LG Dondozo (123)
  • C Steelix (120)
  • RG Aggron (117)
  • RT Stonjourner (114)
  • DE Slaking (134)
  • DT Rhyperior (127)
  • DT Ursaluna (123)
  • DE Dragapult (118)
  • OLB Leafeon (110)
  • MLB Kommo-o (109)
  • OLB Haxorus (110)
  • CB Electrode (107)
  • CB Serperior (104)
  • FS Alakazam (113)
  • SS Metagross (107)
  • K Dragonite (116)
  • P Salamence (114)

A few patterns stand out. Bulky giants such as Avalugg, Steelix and Dondozo own the offensive line, fast attackers take the receiver spots, and Slaking scores so well almost everywhere that the order of filling decides where it ends up. Switch Legendaries on and the lineup changes completely: Ultra Beasts and box legendaries take most of the starting jobs.

4-3 vs 3-4 and the other formation switches

A 4-3 defense lines up four down linemen (two ends, two tackles) and three linebackers. A 3-4 defense uses three linemen around a nose tackle and four linebackers, so it asks for one more athletic edge player and one very heavy middle. In the Pokemon All 22 builder the same eleven spots stay filled when you switch; only the position each one is scored for changes, so the fit numbers tell you whether your roster suits the new scheme.

On offense, the fullback is a lead blocker who rewards Attack and Defense, while the slot receiver is a third receiver who needs Speed. The kicker and punter switch adds two specialists, which turns the Pokemon All 22 builder into a 24-player roster.

Challenge ideas for your Pokemon football team

  • Kanto only. Turn on generation 1 alone and build the best Pokemon football team from the original 151.
  • Random draft. Press Randomize, keep the lineup no matter what, then make the best of it with swaps only.
  • One region per side. Build the defense from one generation and the offense from another, then compare team fit.
  • Beat the machine. Start from Best lineup and try to raise the team fit by hand. Because the tool fills positions in order, a smarter swap sometimes beats it.

Every challenge is one Copy link away from a friend, who can open the same lineup in the Pokemon All 22 builder and try to top it.

The original All-22 Pokémon football game

All-22 started as a fan-made Pokémon football game by ColeThereum, based on an idea from OldTownJB. On all22pokemon.com you draft Pokémon into the 22 positions and then play out a 17-game season, with several challenge modes and a leaderboard. Its scores use its own formula, so a lineup that looks great here will not necessarily score the same there.

This page is not that game and is not affiliated with it. The Pokemon All 22 builder is a planner: it gives you a field to experiment on, stats to compare and a link to share, and you can take the ideas into the game itself. Pokémon and all related names are trademarks of Nintendo, Game Freak and The Pokémon Company.

More Pokémon team tools

Building a team for an actual Pokémon game? Use the full team builder for any generation, the Pokemon Scarlet team builder for Paldea, or check a matchup in the type calculator.

Pokemon All 22 builder FAQ

What is the Pokemon All 22 builder?

It is a free lineup tool that puts Pokémon into the 22 starting positions of an American football team: 11 on offense and 11 on defense. You can pick every player yourself, or let the Pokemon All 22 builder suggest the best Pokémon for each position from its base stats.

Is this the official Pokemon All 22 game?

No. All-22 is a fan-made Pokémon football game by ColeThereum at all22pokemon.com, where you draft a lineup and play a 17-game season. This page is an independent lineup builder for planning teams; it does not host or copy that game, and neither site is affiliated with Nintendo or The Pokémon Company.

How does the Pokemon All 22 builder pick the best Pokémon for each position?

Each position weights the six base stats differently, for example Sp. Atk, Speed and Sp. Def for a quarterback or Defense and HP for an offensive lineman. The fit score is the weighted geometric mean of those stats, so one very low stat drags a Pokémon down. These are our own rules, not the scoring of any other game.

Can I use it as a Pokemon football team builder for one generation?

Yes. Turn generations on or off and the picker, Randomize and Best lineup only use Pokémon that debuted in the selected generations. Legendaries, Mythicals, Ultra Beasts and Paradox Pokémon stay out unless you switch Legendaries on.

How do I share or save my lineup?

Copy link puts the whole lineup and your settings into the address, so anyone who opens it sees the same 22. Save image downloads a PNG of the field with every Pokémon, position and fit score.

Which formations does the Pokemon All 22 builder support?

A 4-3 or 3-4 defense, a fullback or slot receiver on offense, and an optional kicker and punter. Switching formations keeps your players in place and only changes the positions they are scored for.